War Whoop Online

Filed under Sports

Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

MVP--
Senior receiver James Hurston returns a punt during preseason action against Idalou on Sept. 7. Hurston was named District 2-4A MVP by the district's coaches at the end of the season.

Jessenia Balderas

MVP-- Senior receiver James Hurston returns a punt during preseason action against Idalou on Sept. 7. Hurston was named District 2-4A MVP by the district's coaches at the end of the season.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






DISTRICT 2-4A FOOTBALL ALL-DISTRICT 

District MVP: senior James Hurston– Seminole

Offensive MVP: senior Noah Mata–Seminole 

Defensive MVP: Jacob Mechler–Andrews 

Offensive Line Player of the Year: Reece Azam–Andrews

Defensive Line Player of the Year: junior Jaxon Washington–Seminole 

Newcomer of the Year:  Markeese Lawrence–Andrews

Iron Man Award: Tyler Luna–Andrews,  Rudy Martinez–Lake View, Jack Everet–Big Spring, senior Rusty Froese–Seminole

Coach of the Year: Kent Jackson–Seminole

First Team Offense:

Senior Jordan Matthews–Seminole, Ethan Cortez–Big Spring, Brett Leach–Andrews, Kendall Blue–Lake View, sophomore Damion Espino–Seminole, sophomore Aiden Ward–Seminole, Zephaniah Nelson–Big Spring, Ahmad Daniels–Lake View, D.J. Molina–Big Spring, Jeremiah Cooley–Big Spring, Vito Prieto–Andrews, Marc Solorzano–Andrews, Anthony Guevara–Lake View, senior Ben Davis–Seminole, senior Landry Ritchey–Seminole, senior Austin Kelly–Seminole, A.J. Gonzales–Big Spring, Jacob Mechler–Andrews, Daniel Ramos–Lake View

First Team Defense:

Manuel Baeza–Lake View, Joel Estrella–Andrews, junior Dylan Stokes–Seminole, junior Deven Doerksen–Seminole, Abel Clark–Big Spring, Colton Butler–Andrews, Esau Flores–Andrews,  Johnny Espinosa–Lake View, Anthony Martinez–Lake View, Hunter Pierce–Andrews, Vito Prieto–Andrews

Second Team Offense:

Esau Flores–Andrews, senior Cooper Logan–Seminole, Adrian Villa–Lake View, Sonny Moreno–Lake View, Nehemiah Flores–Andrews, junior Kaedyn Wade–Seminole, Donatello Tovar–Lake View,  Jesus Tovar–Andrews, Gabriel Marin–Andrews, Gabriel Marin–Andrews, Christian Nunez–Andrews

Second Team Defense:

Sophomore Oscar Ariza Arrellano–Seminole, Andrew Roberts–Big Spring, Brett Berringer–Big Spring, Michael Holguin–Lake View, David Tanguma–Lake View, Logan Sanders–Lake View, A.J. Britton–Andrews, junior Dago Esquivel–Seminole, Domiono Cole–Big Spring

Seminole Honorable Mention:

Senior Bryce Lopez, junior Slade Edwards, sophomore Makii Bates

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Left
  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    Maidens fall to Levelland in area final

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    GOOD SPORT: Where has appropriate behavior in sports gone?

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Featured Sports Story Carousel

    Maidens take bi-district title by 85-point margin

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    9th Indians to meet Monahans tonight

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    Win over Andrews keeps JV Indian basketball undefeated in conference play

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    Indian basketball hosts Monahans tonight

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Featured Sports Story Carousel

    Maidens to meet Clint in bi-district

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    Freshmen Maiden basketball team ends season with win

  • Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team

    Sports

    JV Maidens finish 8-0 in district

  • Sports

    Swimmers compete at regionals

Navigate Right
The School Newspaper of Seminole High School
Coaches select 2-4A All-District Football Team