Tennis team takes district championship

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The tennis team took a historic district championship by defeating Andrews, 10-5, on Oct. 1 and then finishing district off with a 10-5 win over Fort Stockton on Oct. 5.

Andrews Match Results–Seminole 10, Andrews 5

Men’s Doubles

Sophomore Blaine Dyck and senior Earl Neufeld fell to Jathan Slaughter and Corbin Flores, 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; junior Jason Giesbrecht and junior Daniel Fehr defeated Justin Nguyen and Jairo Ontiveros, 6-3, 4-6, 10-6; senior Alex Froese and junior Justin Giesbrecht defeated  Chris Curry and Julio Cortez 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Women’s Doubles

Junior Lauren Smith and junior Marcela Guevara defeated Nevaeh Galvan and Shyanne Durham, 6-4, 6-4, senior Jasmin Klassen and sophomore Alyssa Gonzales defeated Aimee Mora and Mia Martinez, 6-2, 6-3; freshman Olivia Mueller and freshman Amanda Boschman fell to J. Argumedo and C. Galvan, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles

Sophomore Danni Klassen and junior Paulina Morales Mendoza defeated Gore and Lujan, 6-3, 6-1.

Men’s Singles

Sophomore Danni Klassen fell to Jathan Slaughter, 6-4, 6-7, 10-3; sophomore Blaine Dyck fell to Justin Nguyen, 6-4, 6-3; junior Jason Giesbrecht fell to Corbin Flores, 7-5, 6-3; junior Justin Giesbrecht defeated Jairo Ontiveros, 5-7, 6-2, 11-9; junior Daniel Fehr fell to Chris Curry, 2-6, 6-1, 10-8; senior Earl Neufeld fell to Julio Cortez, 6-3, 6-4.

Women’s Singles

Senior Jasmin Klassen defeated Nevaeh Galvan, 6-2, 2-6, 11-9; junior Lauren Smith defeated Shyanne Durham, 6-4, 6-0; junior Paulina Morales Mendoza defeated Aimee Mora, 6-1, 6-4; junior Marcela Guevara defeated Mia Martinez, 6-3, 6-3; sophomore Alyssa Gonzales fell to J. Argumedo, 2-6, 6-2, 10-3; freshman Olivia Mueller fell to C. Galvan, 6-2, 6-1.

 

Fort Stockton Results–Seminole 10, Fort Stockton 5

Men’s Doubles

Sophomore Blaine Dyck and senior Earl Neufeld fell to Luis Pinon and Colton King, 0-6, 6-4, 10-6; junior Jason Giesbrecht and junior Daniel Fehr defeated Shaun Rodrigues and Tino Martines, 6-1, 6-2; senior Alex Froese and junior Justin Giesbrecht defeated K.J. Carrillo and Diego Valvantin, 6-0, 6-0.

Women’s Doubles

Junior Lauren Smith and junior Marcela Guevara defeated Kaitlyn Cope and Melissa Villarreal, 6-2, 6-3; senior Jasmin Klassen and sophomore Alyssa Gonzales defeated Sabina Galindo and Maira Sanchez, 6-1, 6-1; freshman Olivia Mueller and freshman Amanda Boschman fell to Audrey Gonzales and Mallorie Grenshaw, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed Doubles

Sophomore Danni Klassen and junior Paulina Morales Mendoza defeated J.J. Pacheco and Ally Evans, 6-2, 6-4.

Men’s Singles

Sophomore Danni Klassen fell to Luis Pinion, 2-6, 7-5, 10-6; sophomore Blaine Dyck fell to Colton King, 6-1, 6-2; junior Jason Giesbrecht fell to Shaun Rodriguez, 7-5, 7-6; junior Justin Giesbrecht defeated Tino Martinez, 6-4, 6-0; junior Daniel Fehr defeated J.J. Pacheco, 6-3, 6-3; senior Earl Neufeld defeated J.J. Carrillo, 6-1, 6-1.

Women’s Singles

Senior Jasmin Klassen defeated Kaitlyn Cope, 7-5, 6-3; junior Lauren Smith defeated Sabina Galindo, 6-1, 6-2; junior Paulina Morales Mendoza defeated Melissa Villarreal, 6-2, 6-4; junior Marcela Guevara defeated Maira Sanchez, 6-0, 6-4; sophomore Alyssa Gonzales fell to Audrey Gonzales, 6-3, 6-2; freshman Olivia Mueller fell to Mallorie Crenshaw, 6-1, 6-0.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email