War Whoop Online

Filed under Sports

20 qualify for area track meet

Passing speed--Sophomore Mario Hernandez sprints the home stretch of the 800-meter run at district on April 7. Hernandez qualified for area in third place with a time of 2:08.11.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Twenty athletes qualified in 16 events for the area track meet, advancing from the district meet at Lowrey Field on April 5 and 7.

At the district meet, the Indians took fifth overall with 86 points, while the Maidens took fifth with 63 points.

Qualifiers will compete at area on April 19 at Lowrey Field in Lubbock.

Results of District 2-4A Meet (top four finishers advance to area)

Women’s 3200-meter run–Freshman Rani Allain-third (13:54.99)

Men’s 3200-meter run–Freshman Micah Smith-fourth (11:33.10)

Women’s 800-meter run–Freshman Hailey Davis-first (2:34.73), freshman Azalia Contreras-second (2:36.53)

Men’s 800-meter run–Sophomore Mario Hernandez-third (2:08.11)

Men’s 4 by 100-meter relay–Freshman Sergio Soto, freshman Makii Bates, freshman Damion Espino, freshman Jason Mejia-fifth (45.03)

Women’s 100-meter dash–Freshman Robin Franklin-fifth (13.47). Franklin later qualified in fourth position for area when another runner was scratched.

Men’s 4 by 200-meter relay–Soto, Bates, Espino, junior James Hurston–fourth (1:33.63)

Men’s 400-meter dash–senior Jeremiah Morales-sixth (56.09)

Men’s 300-meter hurdles–Mejia-third-(43.11)

Women’s 200-meter dash–Franklin-sixth (27.87)

Men’s 200-meter dash–Espino-fifth (23.72), Hurston-sixth (24.11)

Women’s 1600-meter run–Contreras-second (6:03.65), Davis-third (6:03.86)

Men’s 1600-meter run–Senior Antonio Arreola Lechuga-fifth (5:10.75)

Women’s 4 by 400-meter relay–Franklin, junior Aspyn Ruthardt, Contreras, Allain-sixth (4:42.47)

Women’s discus–Sophomore Irma Enns Wolf-third (92 feet, 5 inches)

Men’s discus–Sophomore Jalen Brattain-fourth (116 feet, 7 inches), senior Samuel Medrano-sixth (110 feet, 11 inches)

Men’s high jump–Senior Clayton Medlin-first (6 feet, 5 inches), senior Jonathan Knelsen-second (6 feet)

Men’s long jump–Knelsen-fourth (20 feet, 1 3/4 inches), junior Antony Moncayo-sixth (19 feet, 10 1/2 inches)

Men’s pole vault–Senior Josh Lashaway-fourth (10 feet, 6 inches)

Women’s shot put–junior Rebekah Guenther-second (31 feet, 9 inches), freshman Jazlyn Cortez-third (31 feet, 3 inches)

Men’s triple jump–Knelsen-second (41 feet, 8 1/2 inches), Moncayo-fourth (40 feet, 9 inches)

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Prom displays ‘Romantic Garden’ theme

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Five individuals and one-act play qualify for state

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Classes select their favorites

  • Top Stories

    The BEAT special report: Beginning the year

  • Top Stories

    Two singers make all-state choir

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Prom displays ‘Romantic Garden’ theme

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Five individuals and one-act play qualify for state

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Sports

    Maiden track to compete in area

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Sports

    Indian track headed to area

  • 20 qualify for area track meet

    Top Stories

    Classes select their favorites

The School Newspaper of Seminole High School
20 qualify for area track meet