Academic teams combine for second in district

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The speech team took first overall with 165 points on April 2 to finish the UIL district academic meet. The entire team took second with 482 points behind Andrews’s 746 points.

The top individual team event champions advanced to regionals along with first through third places individually.

In informative speaking,  sophomore Azalia Contreras was  was second, sophomore Alayna Amen was fourth and freshman Drew Laramore was sixth.

In Lincoln-Douglas debate, senior Nat Little was first, junior Lisa Loewen was second and sophomore Andrea Neufeld was fifth.

In persuasive speaking, Little took first, sophomore Cathryn Johnson was second and junior Jaicen Clark was third.

In poetry interpretation, junior Madison Dyck was first, sophomore Reese Cooper was third and junior Eleny Macias was fifth.

In prose interpretation, senior Dillon Gutierrez was first, sophomore Sky Reyes was second and sophomore Natasha Fear was fourth.

In computer science, junior Kolten Sinclair took sixth.

In ready writing, senior Alexandra Klassen took fifth.

In spelling and vocabulary, the team of junior Jeremy Lawrence, junior Dustie Beaubien and junior Audrey Randolph took first with Lawrence in first individually and Beaubien in third.

In mathematics, the team of junior Aubrey Hewitt, senior Melissa Moore, senior Austin Shortes and senior Chris Lopez Delgado took second overall with Hewitt in fifth individually and Moore in sixth.

In literary criticism, the team of Klassen, freshman Avery Moore and sophomore Jessie Beaubien took second with Klassen in second individually.

In accounting, senior Landry Ritchey took third.

The journalism team which combined five events took first overall with 149 points.

In news writing, sophomore Aaliyah Ericson was second, sophomore Robin Franklin was fifth and senior Jessenia Balderas took sixth.

In feature writing, senior Dusty Barron was first, Balderas was second and Franklin took fourth.

In editorial writing, Barron took first and Balderas was fourth.

In headline writing, Balderas took second and Barron was fourth.

In copy editing, which was a new contest this year, Barron was first, Balderas was second, and Franklin was fourth.

Last week, the one-act play advanced to bi-district as one of the advancing plays for district, scoring 33 points.

Individually, senior Phiona Hiebert was best actress. Senior Dillon Gutierrez and junior Bryce Lopez were named to the all-star cast, while senior Grace Emig was honorable mention cast.

The one-act play will compete in bi-district in El Paso on March 28.

The first part of the district meet began in February with cross-examination debate where senior Carlye Winfrey and sophomore Cathryn Johnson took second with an automatic state qualification.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email