60 vocalists qualify for state solo and ensemble

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Sixty vocalists advanced to the state solo and ensemble competition in Pflugerville in May after auditions at Frenship High School on Feb. 1.

Division I “Superior” Class I solos (qualifiying for state) 

sophomore Ana Aguilera Hinojos, sophomore Dylan Banman, freshman Nathan Banman, senior Hailey Blair, sophomore Eli Call, sophomore Daniel Carrizales, senior Jaicen Clark, senior Madison Dyck, sophomore Kataryna Felan, sophomore Emma Flenniken, junior Robin Franklin, junior Briana Froese, senior Kimberly Froese, junior Linda Giesbrecht, sophomore Haley Guenther, sophomore Jazmin Guenther, junior Samantha Gutierrez, sophomore Cason Johnson, junior Lisa Klassen, senior Erin Lentz, junior Jacqueline Peters, sophomore Liz Pinon, junior Karlissa Rempel, junior Kaillon Sawatzky, sophomore Dalilah Trevino, junior Ember Webb, junior Amber Wilkey, 

junior Moises Ybaben Burciaga and sophomore Noe Ybaben Burciaga

Division I “Superior” Ensembles (state qualifiers)

Ensemble One: “Sing We and Chant It”– Blair, Franklin, Guenther, Johnson, sophomore Riley Jordan, Klassen, E. Lentz, junior Janessa Neufeld, sophomore Dane Wimmer and M. Ybaben Burciaga

Ensemble Two: “Sing We and Chant It”–

D.Banman, Call, Clark, Felan, Gutierrez, 

junior Carrie Quiring, Rempel, Sawatzky, Wilkey and N. Ybaben Burciaga

Ensemble Three: “Sing We and Chant It”–

N. Banman, senior Braylee Dufour, Flenniken, senior Isabella Friesen, Froese, 

G. Lentz, Peters, senior Dylan Stokes and Trevino

Ensemble Four: “Sing We and Chant It”–

Aguilera Hinojos, senior Damon Casarez, junior Laysha Castillo, junior Kelseigh Friesen, Giesbrecht, senior Kwinton Jennings, junior Shaquana Lane, junior Penelopi Neudorf, junior Andrea Neufeld and junior Alondra Wiebe

Ensemble Five: “Coletta”–Carrizales, freshman Aaron Castaneda, sophomore Jose Conejo, Guenther, sophomore Kasey Hogue, 

sophomore Jenny Klassen, Piñon, sophomore Isaiah Roybal and junior Leah Smith

Ensemble Six “Coletta”–sophomore Allison Cope, sophomore Jimmy Dyck, freshman Carmine Flores, Fortner, sophomore Sara Harder, sophomore Michaela Holley, sophomore David Koethler, Webb and junior Joey Wiebe

Division I “Superior” Class II solos 

Freshman Rosalyn Balderas, freshman Abby Fortner, freshman Garrett Lentz and freshman Emma Neudorf