Athletic department presents awards

Cashing+in--%0ASenior+Brittney+Weeks+receives+an+athletic+booster+club+scholarship+from+booster+member+Trey+Duncan+at+the+athletic+awards+presentation+on+5-14.+Weeks+was+one+of+nine+seniors+to+receive+scholarships+at+the+event.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Athletic department presents awards

Cashing in--
Senior Brittney Weeks receives an athletic booster club scholarship from booster member Trey Duncan at the athletic awards presentation on 5-14. Weeks was one of nine seniors to receive scholarships at the event.

Cashing in-- Senior Brittney Weeks receives an athletic booster club scholarship from booster member Trey Duncan at the athletic awards presentation on 5-14. Weeks was one of nine seniors to receive scholarships at the event.

Kaitlin Harrison

Cashing in-- Senior Brittney Weeks receives an athletic booster club scholarship from booster member Trey Duncan at the athletic awards presentation on 5-14. Weeks was one of nine seniors to receive scholarships at the event.

Kaitlin Harrison

Kaitlin Harrison

Cashing in-- Senior Brittney Weeks receives an athletic booster club scholarship from booster member Trey Duncan at the athletic awards presentation on 5-14. Weeks was one of nine seniors to receive scholarships at the event.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Coaches honored athletes at the athletic awards banquet/awards night on May 14.
Top honors went to seniors with Maiden of the Year going to Lexy Hernandez and Indian of the Year presented to Ian Alvidrez, while Female Scholar of the Year was Mikenzie Stokes and Male Scholar of the Year was Landry Ritchey.

Booster Club Scholarships went to Chloe Gonzalez, Chris Lopez Delgado, Brittney Weeks, Jaiden Villalva and Havyn Perez.

Team Awards

Cheerleaders:

Most Spirited Award: Mady Carter

Most Improved: Katie Rempel

New Comer of the Year: Rylie Stimmel

Best Attitude: Jennifer Penner

Most Outstanding Flyer: Liz Pinon

Leadership Award: Erin Lentz

4 year varsity cheerleader, & Captain: MiKenzie Stokes

4 year varsity cheerleader, & Captain: Brittney Weeks

 

Maiden Cross Country:

Outstanding Runner:  Amber Schmitt

Most Improved:  Layla Trevino

Fighting Heart:  Amanda Villalva

 

Indian Cross Country:

Outstanding Runner:  Micah Smith

Leadership Award:  Jude Gomez

Most Improved:  Landon Curtis

Maiden Volleyball:

Unsung Hero:  Lexy Hernandez

Maiden Heart:  Chloe Gonzalez

Leadership:  MiKenzie Stokes

Most Valuable Player:  MiKenzie Stokes

 

Indian Baseball:

Defensive Player of the Year:  Chris Lopez Delgado

Offensive Player of the Year:  Earl Neufeld

Most Improved:  Ryan Stimmel

Maiden Basketball:

Fighting Heart:  Madison Carter

Outstanding Offensive Player: Havyn Perez

Outstanding Defensive Player: Taylor Harvey

 

Indian Basketball:

Offensive Player of the Year – Jesus Perez Dominguez

Defensive Player of the Year – Anthony Moncayo

Fighting Heart Award – Kross Carter

TRIBE Award – Parker Freeman

Most Improved Player – Caden Cottrell

Newcomer of the year – Blake Hamblin

 

Maiden Golf:

Low Stroke Average/Most Valuable Player:  Amanda Mejorado

Most Improved:  Chloe Quisenberry

Top Newcomer:  Kendra Elias

Leadership: Abby Cruz

Indian Golf:

Low Stroke Average/Most Valuable Player:  Cason Johnson

Top Newcomer:  Jake Berry

Leadership: Briley Cavazos

Most Improved:  Dylan Banman

Indian Football:
Special Teams Player of the Year:  James Hurston
Defensive Player of the Year:  Dylan Stokes
Offensive Player of the Year:  Noah Mata
Interior Lineman of the Year: Rusty Froese
Fighting Heart Award:  Jordan Matthews

Maiden Powerlifting:

Most Valuable Lifter: Siria Martinez

Most Improved: Karah Lambert

Fighting Heart: Dayana Busanes

Newcomer of the Year: Arielle Fehr

 

Indian Powerlifting:

Most Valuable Lifter: Ian Alvidrez

Most Improved:  Devin Doerksen

Newcomer of the Year:  William Hewitt

Fighting Heart:  Kwinton Jennings

 

Maiden Softball:

Offensive Player of the Year:  Alyssa Olivas

Maiden Heart: Kassey Gallardo

Most Valuable Player of the Year:  Alicia  Rosalez

Defensive Player of the Year:  Lexy Hernandez

Newcomer of the Year: Xyla Madry

 

Aqua Tribe Swimming:

Most Improved Swimmer:  Grace Emig

Outstanding Male Swimmer:  Gatlin Jones

Outstanding Female Swimmer:  Kaitlin Harrison

Most Dedicated Female Swimmer:  Ana Nevarez Castillo

Most Dedicated Male Swimmer:  Gatlin Jones

 

Indian and Maiden Tennis:

Most Valuable Player Fall Team Tennis–Men-Christopher Lopez, Women-Taylor McGehee

Most Valuable Player Spring Tennis–Men-David Wiebe, Women- Marcela Guevara and Paulina Morales Mendoza (Doubles)

Most Valuable Players of the Year–Jasmin Klassen and Lauren Smith (Doubles)

57-5 on the year with 8 tournament Championships

Newcomer of the Year Fall–Earl Neufeld

Newcomer of the Year Spring–Julie Enns

 

Maiden Track & Field:

Outstanding Field Event:  Chloe Gonzalez

Outstanding Runner:  Hailey Davis, Robin Franklin

Newcomer of the Year:  Jaylee Rodriguez, Madison Carter

Fighting Heart:  Chloe Gonzalez, Hailey Davis

Indian Track & Field:

Outstanding Field Event:  Anthony Moncayo

Outstanding Runner:  Damion Espino

Newcomer of the Year:  Jude Edwards

Fighting Heart:  Jarred Nye

 

Athletic Training:

Student Athletic Trainer of the Year:  Rebekah Guenther, Jaiden Villalva

Most Improved Student Athletic Trainer:  Nayeli Garcia

Comeback Athlete of the Year: Damon Casarez

Print Friendly, PDF & Email