War Whoop Online

Filed under News

SkillsUSA qualifies 35 for state competition

Putting it together--SkillsUSA senior Cade Thomas and sophomore Destiny Conejo put together their chapter display for competition during practice on Feb. 21. The display took the district championship on Feb. 24, qualifying the team for state competition.

Putting it together--SkillsUSA senior Cade Thomas and sophomore Destiny Conejo put together their chapter display for competition during practice on Feb. 21. The display took the district championship on Feb. 24, qualifying the team for state competition.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Thirty-five SkillsUSA members qualified for state competition in 15 events at the district meet in San Angelo on Feb. 23-24.

In SkillsUSA auto tech, the quiz bowl team of junior Taylor Rose, junior Sydni Spence, senior Jaqueline Chavarria, senior Orlando Alvidrez and junior Adriane Tarin qualified in second place.

In automotive quiz bowl, the team of senior Justin Guffey, senior Mark Enns, Alvidrez, senior Henry Klassen and senior Jonathan Moncayo qualified in second place.

The “Give a Child a Smile” community service project with team Chavarria, Spence and Tarin qualified in first place.

In automotive tool identification, Rose qualified in third.

In motorcycle service technology, Klassen qualified in first, Guffey qualified in second and Moncayo qualified in third.

In marine service technology, Enns qualified in first and Moncayo qualified in second.

In medical math, senior Nicole Rodrigues took third.

In cosmetology SkillsUSA, the emblem ceremony team of junior Alondra Alderete, junior Ruby Reyes Portillo and junior Miracle Gonzales qualified in first place.

The promotional board team of senior Brenda Thiessen, senior Regina Cornett and senior Arely Garcia qualified in first place.

In barbering, senior Amanda Klassen qualified in second place and senior Alondra Gonzales qualified in third.

In cosmetology, senior Trudy Boschman qualified in third, while junior Emily Marquez qualified in first place for customer service.

In career prep SkillsUSA, the chapter display team of senior Kimberly Carnero, senior Kylee Seay, senior Jamie Philipp, senior Cade Thomas, senior Katie Spradlin, senior Kim Aviles and sophomore Destiny Conejo qualified in first place.

In pin design, Conejo qualified in first place.

In related technical math, Spradlin qualified in first and Philipp qualified in second.

In SkillsUSA industrial arts, sophomore Kade Spradlin qualified in seventh place in construction tool identification.

State qualifiers will compete April 5-8 in Corpus Christi.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
The School Newspaper of Seminole High School
SkillsUSA qualifies 35 for state competition